Skip to content
SayControl

SayControl vs Wispr Flow: which Mac dictation app fits you?

Both turn your voice into clean text in any app, and both give you 2,000 free words a week. The difference is what happens when you say more than words.

SHSorower Hossan, maker of SayControl··7 min read
SayControl vs Wispr Flow, Mac dictation compared: a microphone whose waveform turns into a line of writing, with a photo, a document and a link rising from it

We make SayControl, so read this knowing that. Every Wispr Flow fact here comes from Wispr Flow’s own pages, linked at the end and checked on 12 October 2026. Where Wispr Flow is the better pick, we say so.

TL;DR

The short answer

If all you want is to talk instead of type on a Mac, either app will make you happy. They clean up your “um”s, fit the tone to the app you’re in, learn your words, and start at the same free 2,000 words a week.

Pick SayControl if you want your voice to do things while you write: drop a screenshot or a file into a sentence, or hear your coding agents when they need you. Pick Wispr Flow if you dictate on other devices, need one of the languages only it covers, or want meeting notes or team plans.

Which one fits you?

Tick what’s true for you.

Nothing ticked yet. If none of these matter to you, both will do the job: try each one’s free plan and keep the one you like.

At a glance

The eleven things people ask about

SayControl and Wispr Flow at a glance
FeatureSayControlWispr Flow
Free plan2,000 words a week2,000 words a week
Pro, monthly$12 a month$15 a month
Pro, yearlyNo yearly plan$12 a month
Cleanup and tone per app
Command mode
Screenshots, files, links by voiceNot available
Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, PerplexityNot available
Coding agents that talk backNot available
Meeting notes
Runs onMacMac, Windows, iPhone, Android
Languages60+100+

Common ground

What both do well

The basics are close enough that you shouldn’t pick on them. On both, you hold a key, talk, and let go, and the words appear wherever your cursor is: Slack, Mail, Notion, a browser, a terminal.

  • 2,000 words a week free, every week
  • Hold a key, talk, and it types in any app
  • Fillers and false starts cleaned up
  • A tone for each app
  • A dictionary and text shortcuts
  • Command mode on the paid plan

The tone settings differ in name more than in kind. SayControl has Personal, Work, Email and Agents tones; Wispr Flow calls its version Styles and offers them in English on desktop.

Where SayControl goes further

Dictation that does things

This is the biggest difference. In SayControl, you can name a thing in the middle of a sentence and it lands there. Say “take a screenshot” and the picture is pasted where you were writing. Say “attach the PDF from downloads” and the newest one is attached. Your sentence carries on around it.

Messages
Here's the bug I mentioned: . It happens on every refresh.
📸 Screenshot taken
take a screenshot

A picture of your screen, pasted mid-sentence. Pick another to watch it land.

Wispr Flow has nothing like this outside code editors: in Cursor and Windsurf it can tag a file when you say its name. SayControl’s controls work in any app and also copy links and file paths, open apps, and start a terminal in a folder. They come with Pro. See everything you can say.

Illustration: a sentence reading “Here is the bug” with a screenshot and a PDF dropped into it, after saying “take a screenshot”
Your sentence keeps going; the thing you named lands inside it.

Only in SayControl

Your coding agents talk back

If you run Claude Code or Codex, you know the pattern: start a task, switch away, and come back ten minutes later to find it stopped two minutes in, waiting for a yes. SayControl speaks up when that happens. You hear that a session finished, hit a limit or wants permission, and you answer out loud. The reply goes straight into that session without a window moving.

Illustration: Claude Code saying “Finished. What next?” and Codex asking “Allow npm test?”, answered by voice with “Yes, commit it”
Agents report in out loud; you answer the same way.

You can also talk to all of them at once: “any updates?”, “tell all agents to commit”, or “pause monitoring for 30 minutes” while you focus. Free accounts get 10 conversations to try it, and Pro includes 300 a month. Wispr Flow doesn’t have this.

Credit where due

Where Wispr Flow is ahead

Wispr Flow has been around longer and covers more ground. If any of these matter to you, they probably decide it:

  • It runs everywhere. Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, synced across your devices. SayControl is Mac only.

  • It covers more languages. Over 100, against SayControl’s 60+.

  • It takes meeting notes. Its Notetaker writes AI meeting notes on Mac and Windows. SayControl has no notetaker.

  • It’s ready for teams. Shared dictionaries, SSO, admin controls and a HIPAA BAA on its business plans. SayControl’s team plan is a conversation for now.

Price

What it costs

Both free plans give you 2,000 words a week on a Mac (about a quarter of an hour of talking). SayControl Pro is $12 a month. Wispr Flow Pro is $15 a month, or $12 a month if you pay a year up front. Move the slider to see what that adds up to.

12 months
  • SayControl · Pro, monthly$144
  • Wispr Flow · Pro, monthly$180
  • Wispr Flow · Pro, yearly (paid up front)$144

A yearly plan is paid a year at a time, so 12 months on it means paying for a whole year. Prices before tax.

Privacy

What happens to your voice

Both turn your audio into words in the cloud rather than on your Mac. The difference is the default. SayControl never keeps your audio on its servers, and there is nothing to switch on. Wispr Flow’s docs say it keeps nothing when Privacy Mode is on, and that Privacy Mode is off by default.

What SayControl and Wispr Flow keep
FeatureSayControlWispr Flow
Audio kept on their servers?NeverNot with Privacy Mode on (off by default)
Used to train models?NoCan be, unless you opt out

Our privacy policy has the whole round trip.

Every row

The full comparison

Every feature, side by side.

  • Dictate into any app

    Hold a key, talk, let go.

    SayControlYes
    Wispr FlowYes
  • Cleanup

    Fillers, false starts and spoken corrections.

    SayControlYes
    Wispr FlowYes
  • Tone for each app

    SayControlPersonal, Work, Email, Agents
    Wispr FlowStyles (English, desktop)
  • Dictionary and shortcuts

    SayControlDictionary and phrases
    Wispr FlowDictionary and snippets
  • Names spelled right

    SayControlRead off your screen
    Wispr FlowFrom context
  • Languages

    SayControl60+
    Wispr Flow100+
  • Command mode

    “make it a list”, “fix the grammar” on what you selected.

    SayControlPro
    Wispr FlowPaid plans
  • Spoken controls mid-sentence

    Screenshots, files, links, terminal and apps, in any app.

    SayControlPro
    Wispr FlowNot available
  • Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok or Perplexity

    Say the question; it opens in that AI, already asked.

    SayControlPro
    Wispr FlowNot available
  • Coding agents that talk back

    Claude Code and Codex say when they need you; you answer by voice.

    SayControl10 free, 300 a month on Pro
    Wispr FlowNot available
  • Meeting notes

    SayControlNo
    Wispr FlowYes
  • Your audio

    SayControlNever kept on our servers
    Wispr FlowNot kept with Privacy Mode on, which is off by default
  • Free

    SayControl2,000 words a week
    Wispr Flow2,000 words a week on desktop, 1,000 on mobile
  • Pro, paid monthly

    SayControl$12 a month
    Wispr Flow$15 a month
  • Pro, paid yearly

    SayControlNo yearly plan, so no year up front
    Wispr Flow$12 a month, $144 up front
  • Teams

    SayControlEnterprise, priced with you
    Wispr FlowTeam plans, SSO, HIPAA BAA
  • Platforms

    SayControlmacOS 13 and later
    Wispr FlowMac, Windows, iPhone, Android

Questions

What people ask when switching

Sources

Checked on 12 October 2026. Wispr Flow and its logo are trademarks of their owner, shown here only to identify the product; SayControl is not affiliated with it. Something out of date? Write to support@saycontrol.com and we’ll fix it.

Try it on this week’s free words.

2,000 words, no card, no key. Keep Wispr Flow until you’ve decided.

No Windows or iPhone version yet.