Skip to content
SayControl

SayControl vs Superwhisper: which Mac dictation app fits you?

Superwhisper hands you the dials: local or cloud models, modes with your own prompts, a licence you buy once. SayControl has fewer dials and more verbs: say what you want, and it happens.

SHSorower Hossan, maker of SayControl··8 min read
SayControl vs Superwhisper, Mac dictation compared: a microphone whose sound wave splits, one path through a small console of dials, the other into a line of writing with a document and a paperclip lifting from it

We make SayControl, so read this knowing that. Every Superwhisper fact here comes from Superwhisper’s own pages, linked at the end and checked on 12 October 2026. Where Superwhisper is the better pick, we say so.

TL;DR

The short answer

Both are good at the main job: hold a key, talk, and clean text appears in whatever app you’re in. They differ in what they think you want next.

Pick Superwhisper if you want control over how it works: dictating offline on local models, picking which AI cleans up your words, transcribing recordings, or paying once and owning it. Pick SayControl if you want your voice to do things: drop a screenshot or a file into a sentence, ask ChatGPT without switching windows, and hear your coding agents when they need you.

Which one fits you?

Tick what’s true for you.

Nothing ticked yet. If none of these matter to you, both will do the job: try each one’s free plan and keep the one you like.

At a glance

The twelve things people ask about

SayControl and Superwhisper at a glance
FeatureSayControlSuperwhisper
Free plan2,000 words a week, with cleanupUnlimited on local models, no cleanup
Pro, monthly$12 a month$8.49 a month
Pro, yearlyNo yearly plan$84.99 a year
Pay once$249.99
Works offline
Style for each app
Screenshots, files, links by voiceNot available
Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, PerplexityNot available
Coding agentsSummed up, out loudShown in a window
File and meeting transcriptionPro
Runs onMacMac, Windows, iPhone, Android
Languages60+100+

Common ground

What both do well

More than you might expect. Both clean up the “um”s and the sentences you restarted, both change style by app, and both let you answer Claude Code and Codex by voice.

  • Hold a key, talk, and it types in any app
  • Fillers and false starts cleaned up
  • A different style for each app
  • Your own words and replacements
  • Rewrite selected text by voice
  • Answer Claude Code and Codex by voice

The styles are where they start to part. SayControl has four tones, Personal, Work, Email and Agents, that switch with the app. Superwhisper calls them modes (Message, Mail, Note, Super and Meeting) and lets you write your own with a custom prompt.

Two ideas

Dials or verbs

Superwhisper is built for people who like to choose. You pick a voice model, local or cloud. You pick the AI that tidies the text, or bring your own API key. Each mode gets its own instructions. It’s a well-made workshop, and if you enjoy tuning, you’ll like it.

SayControl makes those choices for you and spends the effort on what your voice can do instead. There are no models to download and no keys to paste, on any plan, and cleanup works from the first free word.

SayControl

You say what should happen

  • Nothing to set up: sign in, hold fn, talk
  • Cleanup and tones on the free plan
  • Screenshots, files and links land mid-sentence
  • Agents speak up when they need you
Superwhisper

You tune how it listens

  • Local Whisper models free, more local models on Pro
  • Cloud models from several AI companies, or your own key
  • Modes with your own prompts, switching by app
  • Works offline, entirely on your Mac

Where SayControl goes further

Dictation that does things

Say “attach the PDF from downloads” in the middle of an email and the newest one is attached, and your sentence carries on. Say “ask ChatGPT” and the question opens there, already asked. Say “open terminal in the downloads folder” and it does.

Illustration: an email reading “Here is the signed contract” with contract.pdf attached, after saying “attach the PDF from downloads”
Name the file mid-sentence; it’s attached where you’re writing.
Mail · New Message
Numbers for August: payout-august.pdf. Tell me if page two reads right.
📎 Attached payout-august.pdf
attach the PDF from downloads

The newest match, attached for real. Pick another to watch it land.

Superwhisper’s docs describe nothing like this. Its Super mode can apply formatting commands to text you’ve selected, like title case, which is closer to SayControl’s command mode (“make it a list”, “make it formal”). The spoken controls work in any app and come with Pro. See everything you can say.

Close, but not the same

Agents, out loud

This one is close, so it’s worth being exact. Superwhisper has plugins for Claude Code, Codex, Cursor and others: when an agent asks something, wants permission or finishes, Superwhisper opens a window over whatever you’re doing with the agent’s message, and you reply by voice, by typing or by picking an option. The reply goes back into that session. Its plugin calls these “voice notifications”; its docs describe them on screen and don’t mention reading them aloud.

SayControl does the same over your ears instead of your eyes. It sums up what the agent did and says it out loud: you hear that a session finished, hit a limit or wants permission, so you can be in another window, or away from the desk, and answer out loud. You can also talk to every session at once: “any updates?”, “tell all agents to commit”.

Illustration: a terminal speaking “Finished. What next?” through a speaker, answered at a microphone with “Yes, commit it”
You hear the agent; you answer the same way.

Free accounts get 10 agent conversations to try it, and Pro includes 300 a month.

Credit where due

Where Superwhisper is ahead

Quite a lot, and if any of these matter to you, they probably decide it:

  • It works offline. Its Whisper models run on your Mac for free, and Pro adds more local models and an on-device clean-up model for English. SayControl needs a connection.

  • It costs less, and you can pay once. Pro is $8.49 a month, $84.99 a year, or $249.99 for a lifetime licence. SayControl Pro is more each month and has no lifetime option.

  • It runs everywhere. One licence covers Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, in 100+ languages with the right model. SayControl is Mac only, in 60+.

  • It does recordings. Pro transcribes audio and video files, and its Meeting mode records system audio and separates speakers. SayControl does neither.

  • You pick the models. Choose between local and cloud models from several AI companies, write your own mode prompts, or bring your own API keys.

Price

What it costs

Superwhisper is cheaper. Its free plan is unlimited on local models, though without the AI cleanup. SayControl’s is 2,000 words a week, cleaned up. Superwhisper Pro is $8.49 a month, $84.99 a year, or $249.99 once; SayControl Pro is $12 a month, with no yearly or lifetime option. Move the slider to see where the lifetime licence pays off.

12 months
  • SayControl · Pro, monthly$144
  • Superwhisper · Pro, monthly$101.88
  • Superwhisper · Pro, yearly (paid up front)$84.99
  • Superwhisper · Lifetime licence$249.99

A yearly plan is paid a year at a time, so 12 months on it means paying for a whole year. Superwhisper’s lifetime licence is one payment of $249.99: it costs more than SayControl Pro for the first 20 months, and less from month 21 on. Prices before tax.

Privacy

What happens to your voice

Superwhisper can keep everything on your Mac: use a local voice model and either no AI step or its on-device one, and nothing leaves. That’s a real advantage, and SayControl doesn’t offer it.SayControl works in the cloud and never keeps your audio on its servers. Both keep recordings on your Mac so you can replay them: SayControl your latest 1,000 clips, Superwhisper its whole History unless you change the setting.

What SayControl and Superwhisper keep
FeatureSayControlSuperwhisper
Where speech becomes textIn the cloudOn your Mac with a local model, or in the cloud
Audio kept on their servers?NeverNever, its docs say
Audio kept on your Mac?Your latest 1,000 clips (or 1 GB); can be turned offIn History, forever by default; can be changed
Used to train models?NoNo, its docs say

Our privacy policy has the whole round trip.

Every row

The full comparison

Every feature, side by side.

  • Dictate into any app

    Hold a key, talk, let go.

    SayControlYes
    SuperwhisperYes
  • Cleanup

    Fillers, false starts and spoken corrections.

    SayControlEvery plan
    SuperwhisperPro
  • Style for each app

    SayControlPersonal, Work, Email, Agents tones
    SuperwhisperMessage, Mail, Note, Super and custom modes
  • Dictionary and replacements

    SayControlDictionary and phrases
    SuperwhisperVocabulary and replacements
  • Reads the app you’re in

    SayControlNames read off your screen
    SuperwhisperSuper and custom modes (Pro)
  • Choose your model or bring a key

    SayControlNo
    SuperwhisperPro
  • Languages

    SayControl60+
    Superwhisper100+ (depends on the model)
  • Command mode

    “make it a list”, “fix the grammar” on what you selected.

    SayControlPro
    SuperwhisperFormatting commands in Super mode
  • Spoken controls mid-sentence

    Screenshots, files, links, terminal and apps, in any app.

    SayControlPro
    SuperwhisperNot available
  • Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok or Perplexity

    Say the question; it opens in that AI, already asked.

    SayControlPro
    SuperwhisperNot available
  • Coding agents

    Claude Code and Codex tell you when they need you; you answer by voice.

    SayControlSummed up and said out loud. 10 free, 300 a month on Pro
    SuperwhisperShown in a window; you reply by voice or typing
  • Transcribe audio and video files

    SayControlNo
    SuperwhisperPro
  • Meeting recording

    SayControlNo
    SuperwhisperMeeting mode; system audio on Pro
  • Where speech becomes text

    SayControlIn the cloud
    SuperwhisperOn your Mac or in the cloud
  • Works offline

    SayControlNo
    SuperwhisperWith local models
  • Your audio

    SayControlNot on our servers; latest 1,000 clips on your Mac
    SuperwhisperNot on their servers; kept on your Mac in History, forever by default
  • Free

    SayControl2,000 words a week, with cleanup
    SuperwhisperUnlimited on local Whisper, no AI step
  • Pro, paid monthly

    SayControl$12 a month
    Superwhisper$8.49 a month
  • Pro, paid yearly

    SayControlNo yearly plan, so no year up front
    Superwhisper$84.99 a year
  • Lifetime licence

    SayControlNo
    Superwhisper$249.99 once
  • Teams

    SayControlEnterprise, priced with you
    SuperwhisperEnterprise: SOC 2 Type II, SSO, HIPAA BAA
  • Platforms

    SayControlmacOS 13 and later
    SuperwhispermacOS 14+, Windows, iPhone, Android

Questions

What people ask when switching

Sources

Checked on 12 October 2026. Superwhisper and its logo are trademarks of their owner, shown here only to identify the product; SayControl is not affiliated with it. Something out of date? Write to support@saycontrol.com and we’ll fix it.

Try it on this week’s free words.

2,000 words, no card, no key. Keep Superwhisper until you’ve decided.

Needs a connection. No Windows or iPhone version yet.