Skip to content
SayControl

SayControl vs Aqua Voice: which Mac dictation app fits you?

Aqua Voice is built to get your words down faster. SayControl is built to skip the steps around them: the screenshot, the file, the trip to ChatGPT, the check on your agents.

SHSorower Hossan, maker of SayControl··7 min read
SayControl vs Aqua Voice, Mac dictation compared: a drop falls in front of a microphone and its ripples run into a line of writing, with a photo, a document and a link rising from it

We make SayControl, so read this knowing that. Every Aqua Voice fact here comes from Aqua Voice’s own pages, linked at the end and checked on 12 October 2026. Where Aqua Voice is the better pick, we say so.

TL;DR

The short answer

Both do the core job well: hold a key, talk, and clean text lands in whatever app you’re in, with your words spelled your way. Both rewrite a selection by voice, and both send a message when you say “send it”.

Pick Aqua Voice if you dictate on Windows, iPhone or Android too, want the cheapest Pro, or want to edit by voice without paying. Pick SayControl if you want your voice to do things while you write, hear your coding agents when they need you, or want free words that come back every week.

Which one fits you?

Tick what’s true for you.

Nothing ticked yet. If none of these matter to you, both will do the job: try each one’s free plan and keep the one you like.

At a glance

The eleven things people ask about

SayControl and Aqua Voice at a glance
FeatureSayControlAqua Voice
Free plan2,000 words a week, every week1,000 words, once
Pro, monthly$12 a month$10 a month
Pro, yearlyNo yearly plan$96 a year
Cleanup and style per app
Rewrite selected text by voiceProEvery plan
Say “send it” to sendMax, $30 a month
Screenshots, files, links by voiceNot available
Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, PerplexityNot available
Coding agents that talk backNot available
Runs onMacMac, Windows, iPhone, Android
Languages60+49

Common ground

What both do well

On both, the “um”s go, the sentence you restarted is tidied, and the style changes with the app. Aqua Voice does it with custom instructions you write (“in Slack, use all lowercase”); SayControl has Personal, Work, Email and Agents tones that switch on their own.

  • Hold a key, talk, and it types in any app
  • Fillers and false starts cleaned up
  • A different style for each app
  • A dictionary and text replacements
  • Rewrite selected text by voice
  • Say “send it” to send

One small difference: “send it” is on Aqua Voice’s $30 Max plan. In SayControl it’s part of the app.

Two ideas

Faster words, fewer steps

Aqua Voice’s pitch is speed and accuracy. It trains its own speech model, Avalon, publishes benchmarks for it, and on Max streams words onto the screen as you speak. If the words themselves are the bottleneck, that focus shows.

SayControl spends its effort on everything around the words. Most of a message isn’t the typing: it’s grabbing a screenshot, finding the file, copying the link, switching to ChatGPT to ask something, checking whether Claude Code is done. In SayControl you say those too, in the same breath.

SayControl

The steps, gone

  • Screenshots, files and links land mid-sentence
  • “ask ChatGPT” opens the question there, already asked
  • Terminals open in the folder you name
  • Agents speak up when they need you
Aqua Voice

The words, faster

  • Its own speech model, Avalon
  • Realtime Mode streams words as you speak (Max)
  • Edit Mode on every plan
  • Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android

Where SayControl goes further

Dictation that does things

Say “copy the link” while writing in Slack and the address of the page you were reading lands in your sentence. Say “take a screenshot” and the picture is pasted where you are. Say “attach the second PDF from downloads” and that one is attached.

Illustration: a chat message reading “Here’s the doc” with a link dropped into it, after saying “copy the link”
Name the thing; it lands in the sentence you’re writing.
Messages
this is the one: https://tanstack.com/start/latest. Thoughts?
🔗 Link inserted
copy the link

The address of the tab in front of you. Pick another to watch it land.

Aqua Voice doesn’t do this. In Cursor and Windsurf it turns a spoken file name into a tag, and “send it” presses Return; beyond that, its voice writes text. SayControl’s controls work in any app and come with Pro. See everything you can say.

Only in SayControl

Your coding agents talk back

Aqua Voice connects to coding agents the other way round: its command-line tool and MCP server let Claude Code or Codex change your Aqua dictionary and settings, or search what you’ve dictated. Useful, but the agent still can’t get your attention.

SayControl sums up what each agent did and says it out loud: that a session finished, hit a limit or wants permission. You answer by voice and it goes into that session. Ask “any updates?” and you hear from all of them at once.

Illustration: three terminal windows, one speaking “Finished. What next?” aloud, answered at a microphone with “any updates?”
One voice for every session you have running.

Free accounts get 10 conversations to try it, and Pro includes 300 a month.

Credit where due

Where Aqua Voice is ahead

Aqua Voice is a strong app, and in these places it’s the better pick:

  • It runs everywhere. Mac, Windows, an iPhone keyboard and, since this month, Android, on one subscription. SayControl is Mac only.

  • Pro costs less. $10 a month, or $8 a month paid yearly, against SayControl’s $12 a month.

  • Edit Mode is free. Select text, hold the key and say the change, on every desktop plan. SayControl’s command mode comes with Pro.

  • Its speech model is its own. Aqua Voice trains its own model, Avalon, and publishes accuracy and speed figures for it. Its Max plan streams words onto the screen as you speak.

  • It’s ready for teams. A Business plan with SSO and SCIM, SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001, and a HIPAA programme. SayControl’s team plan is a conversation for now.

Price

What it costs

Aqua Voice Pro is cheaper: $10 a month, or $96 for a year. But its free plan is 1,000 words once, a test drive, where SayControl’s is 2,000 words every week. And “send it” and Realtime Mode need Max, at $30 a month. SayControl Pro is $12 a month, with no year up front.

12 months
  • SayControl · Pro, monthly$144
  • Aqua Voice · Pro, monthly$120
  • Aqua Voice · Pro, yearly (paid up front)$96
  • Aqua Voice · Max, monthly$360

A yearly plan is paid a year at a time, so 12 months on it means paying for a whole year. Prices before tax.

Privacy

What happens to your voice

Both turn speech into words in the cloud. The difference is what happens to the text after. SayControl never keeps your audio or transcripts on its servers. Aqua Voice’s privacy policy says that unless you turn Privacy Mode on, transcripts may be stored to improve the product, and Privacy Mode starts off.

What SayControl and Aqua Voice keep
FeatureSayControlAqua Voice
Transcripts kept on their servers?NeverMay be, unless Privacy Mode is on (off by default)
Used to train models?NoOnly if you opt in, its blog says

Our privacy policy has the whole round trip.

Every row

The full comparison

Every feature, side by side.

  • Dictate into any app

    Hold a key, talk, let go.

    SayControlYes
    Aqua VoiceYes
  • Cleanup

    Fillers, false starts and spoken corrections.

    SayControlYes
    Aqua VoiceYes
  • Style for each app

    SayControlPersonal, Work, Email, Agents tones
    Aqua VoiceCustom instructions (Pro)
  • Dictionary and replacements

    SayControlDictionary and phrases
    Aqua VoiceDictionary and replacements
  • Reads your screen for context

    SayControlNames read off your screen
    Aqua VoiceDeep Context, off by default
  • Languages

    SayControl60+
    Aqua Voice49
  • Rewrite selected text by voice

    “make it shorter”, “make it a list” on what you selected.

    SayControlCommand mode, Pro
    Aqua VoiceEdit Mode, every plan
  • Say “send it” to press Return

    SayControlYes
    Aqua VoiceMax ($30 a month)
  • Spoken controls mid-sentence

    Screenshots, files, links, terminal and apps, in any app.

    SayControlPro
    Aqua VoiceNot available
  • Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok or Perplexity

    Say the question; it opens in that AI, already asked.

    SayControlPro
    Aqua VoiceNot available
  • Coding agents that talk back

    Claude Code and Codex say when they need you; you answer by voice.

    SayControl10 free, 300 a month on Pro
    Aqua VoiceNot available
  • Your transcripts

    SayControlNever kept on our servers
    Aqua VoiceMay be kept to improve the product unless Privacy Mode is on (off by default)
  • Free

    SayControl2,000 words a week, every week
    Aqua Voice1,000 words, once
  • Pro, paid monthly

    SayControl$12 a month
    Aqua Voice$10 a month
  • Pro, paid yearly

    SayControlNo yearly plan, so no year up front
    Aqua Voice$8 a month, $96 up front
  • Max

    SayControlNo
    Aqua Voice$30 a month, or $24 yearly
  • Teams

    SayControlEnterprise, priced with you
    Aqua VoiceBusiness $24 a seat ($19 yearly): SSO, SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001
  • Platforms

    SayControlmacOS 13 and later
    Aqua VoiceMac, Windows, iPhone, Android

Questions

What people ask when switching

Sources

Checked on 12 October 2026. Aqua Voice and its logo are trademarks of their owner, shown here only to identify the product; SayControl is not affiliated with it. Something out of date? Write to support@saycontrol.com and we’ll fix it.

Try it on this week’s free words.

2,000 words, no card, no key. Keep Aqua Voice until you’ve decided.

No Windows, iPhone or Android version yet.