Skip to content
SayControl

SayControl vs Voibe: which Mac dictation app fits you?

Voibe is built for confidential work: it can stay on your Mac and promises not to look at your other apps. SayControl looks, a little, so your voice can do more than type.

SHSorower Hossan, maker of SayControl··7 min read
SayControl vs Voibe, Mac dictation compared: a closed folder with a padlock beside a microphone whose sound wave becomes a line of writing, with a photo, a document and a link rising from it

We make SayControl, so read this knowing that. Every Voibe fact here comes from Voibe’s own pages, linked at the end and checked on 12 October 2026. Where Voibe is the better pick, we say so.

TL;DR

The short answer

If you dictate confidential work and want the app to see as little as possible, pick Voibe. It can transcribe on your Mac, doesn’t read your other apps, takes meeting notes on its Work plan, runs on Windows, and costs less.

Pick SayControl if you want your voice to do things in any app: screenshots and files landing mid-sentence, a tone that fits the app, rewrites by voice, questions sent straight to ChatGPT or Claude, and coding agents that tell you when they need you.

Which one fits you?

Tick what’s true for you.

Nothing ticked yet. If none of these matter to you, both will do the job: try each one’s free plan and keep the one you like.

At a glance

The eleven things people ask about

SayControl and Voibe at a glance
FeatureSayControlVoibe
Free plan2,000 words a week, every weekLimited, not published
Paid monthly$12 a month$9.90 a month
Pay once$199
Stays on your MacOn-device mode
Reads your screenFor names; can be offNo
Tone for each appNot described
Screenshots, files, links by voiceFile names in code editors
Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, PerplexityNot available
Coding agents that talk backNot available
Meeting notesVoibe Work
Runs onMacMac and Windows

Common ground

What both do well

Both type where your cursor is, remove fillers and write numbers the way you’d type them, learn your vocabulary, and expand a spoken shortcut into text you type often. Neither trains AI on what you say.

  • Hold a key, talk, and it types in any app
  • Fillers removed and numbers written properly
  • Custom vocabulary
  • Spoken shortcuts for text you type often
  • Nothing used to train AI models

Two ideas

Sees less, or does more

Voibe’s promise is restraint. On Apple silicon it can keep your speech on the Mac. It says it doesn’t read the contents of other apps, doesn’t watch what you type and doesn’t take screenshots. For a lawyer or a doctor, that may be the whole decision.

SayControl makes the other trade, and says so. By default it skims the front window for names and sends a short list of them with your audio, so names come out right; there’s a switch to turn it off. And it takes a screenshot or attaches a file when you ask, because acting on what you say is the point.

SayControl

Does what you say

  • Screenshots and files land mid-sentence
  • Names read off your screen, if you allow it
  • Command mode rewrites what you selected
  • Agents speak up when they need you
Voibe

Sees as little as it can

  • On-device transcription on Apple silicon
  • Doesn’t read other apps or take screenshots
  • Audio deleted after cloud transcription
  • Meeting notes with no bot (Work)

Where SayControl goes further

Dictation that does things

Say “take a screenshot” while writing an email and the picture is pasted where you were. Say “attach the PDF from downloads” and the newest one is attached. Say “polish it” and command mode tidies what’s on screen.

Illustration: an email reading “The layout breaks here” with a screenshot pasted below, after saying “take a screenshot”
Say it mid-sentence; the screenshot is in the email.
Messages
Here's the bug I mentioned: . It happens on every refresh.
📸 Screenshot taken
take a screenshot

A picture of your screen, pasted mid-sentence. Pick another to watch it land.

Voibe has one thing in this family: in Cursor, VS Code and Windsurf, its Developer Mode attaches a file to the AI chat when you say its name. SayControl’s controls work in any app, on Pro. See everything you can say.

Only in SayControl

Your coding agents talk back

Voibe is good at dictating into Claude Code and Codex, and resolves the file names you say in an editor’s terminal. It doesn’t tell you when an agent is done.

SayControl does. It sums up what each agent did and says it out loud: finished, stuck on a limit, or waiting for a yes. Answer by voice from the kitchen and the reply goes into that session.

Illustration: a laptop on a kitchen counter says “Finished. What next?” aloud to someone pouring tea, who answers “Yes, commit it”
Make tea; the agent tells you when it needs you.

Free accounts get 10 conversations to try it, and Pro includes 300 a month.

Credit where due

Where Voibe is ahead

Voibe is the better pick on these:

  • It can stay on your Mac. On Apple silicon, its on-device mode transcribes without a connection; turn AI formatting off and nothing leaves. SayControl always uses the cloud.

  • It sees less. Voibe says it doesn’t read other apps, watch what you type or take screenshots. SayControl reads names off your screen unless you switch that off.

  • It costs less, and you can pay once. Dictation is $9.90 a month, $99 a year, or $199 for life.

  • It takes meeting notes. Voibe Work records any meeting app without a bot, labels speakers and writes summaries you can question.

  • It runs on Windows. As well as Intel and Apple silicon Macs, in 100+ languages.

Price

What it costs

Voibe costs less: Dictation is $9.90 a month, $99 a year, or $199 once. SayControl Pro is $12 a month, with no yearly or lifetime option. Meeting notes are on Voibe Work, at $19 a month. Free, SayControl gives 2,000 words every week; Voibe’s free word limit isn’t published.

12 months
  • SayControl · Pro, monthly$144
  • Voibe · Dictation, monthly$118.80
  • Voibe · Dictation, yearly (paid up front)$99
  • Voibe · Dictation, lifetime$199

A yearly plan is paid a year at a time, so 12 months on it means paying for a whole year. Voibe’s lifetime Dictation licence is one payment of $199: it costs more than SayControl Pro for the first 16 months, and less from month 17 on. Prices before tax.

Privacy

What happens to your voice

Neither keeps your audio on its servers, and neither trains on it. The difference is where the work happens and what the app looks at. Voibe can transcribe on your Mac, sends finished text to the cloud only for AI formatting, and doesn’t read other apps; it does collect usage counts and crash reports. SayControl always uses the cloud and reads names off your screen unless you switch it off.

What SayControl and Voibe keep
FeatureSayControlVoibe
Where speech becomes textIn the cloudOn your Mac (Apple silicon), or its cloud
Audio kept on servers?NeverNever: deleted once transcribed
Reads your screen?Names only, as spelling hints; can be turned offNo, it says

Our privacy policy has the whole round trip.

Every row

The full comparison

Every feature, side by side.

  • Dictate into any app

    Hold a key, talk, let go.

    SayControlYes
    VoibeYes
  • Cleanup

    Fillers, punctuation, numbers and lists.

    SayControlYes
    VoibeAI formatting, in the cloud
  • Tone for each app

    SayControlPersonal, Work, Email, Agents
    VoibeNot described
  • Vocabulary and shortcuts

    SayControlDictionary and phrases
    VoibeCustom vocabulary and Memory
  • Reads your screen

    SayControlFor names, on by default; can be turned off
    VoibeNo: it doesn’t read other apps
  • Where speech becomes text

    SayControlIn the cloud
    VoibeOn your Mac (Apple silicon) or its cloud
  • Works offline

    SayControlNo
    VoibeOn-device mode, without AI formatting
  • Languages

    SayControl60+
    Voibe100+
  • Rewrite selected text by voice

    “make it shorter”, “make it formal” on what you selected.

    SayControlCommand mode, Pro
    VoibeNot described
  • Spoken controls mid-sentence

    Screenshots, files, links, terminal and apps, in any app.

    SayControlPro
    VoibeFile names in Cursor, VS Code, Windsurf
  • Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok or Perplexity

    Say the question; it opens in that AI, already asked.

    SayControlPro
    VoibeNot available
  • Coding agents that talk back

    Claude Code and Codex say when they need you; you answer by voice.

    SayControl10 free, 300 a month on Pro
    VoibeNot available
  • Meeting notes

    No bot joins the call.

    SayControlNo
    VoibeVoibe Work
  • Your audio

    SayControlNever kept on our servers; recent clips on your Mac
    VoibeStays on your Mac on-device; deleted after cloud transcription
  • Free

    SayControl2,000 words a week, every week
    VoibeLimited words, number not published
  • Paid monthly

    SayControl$12 a month
    Voibe$9.90 a month
  • Paid yearly

    SayControlNo yearly plan, so no year up front
    Voibe$99 a year
  • Lifetime

    SayControlNo
    Voibe$199 once
  • With meeting notes

    SayControlNo
    VoibeVoibe Work: $19 a month, $149 a year or $399 once
  • Platforms

    SayControlmacOS 13 and later
    VoibemacOS 14.4 and later, and Windows

Questions

What people ask when switching

Sources

Checked on 12 October 2026. Voibe and its logo are trademarks of their owner, shown here only to identify the product; SayControl is not affiliated with it. Something out of date? Write to support@saycontrol.com and we’ll fix it.

Try it on this week’s free words.

2,000 words, no card, no key. Keep Voibe until you’ve decided.

Needs a connection. No Windows version yet.