Skip to content
SayControl

SayControl vs Monologue: which Mac dictation app fits you?

Monologue keeps what you think out loud: dictation, voice notes, meetings. SayControl does what you say out loud: screenshots, files, terminals, and agents that answer back.

SHSorower Hossan, maker of SayControl··7 min read
SayControl vs Monologue, Mac dictation compared: a person walks and thinks out loud with a notebook in hand, their words trailing into a line of writing with a photo, a document and a link lifting from it

We make SayControl, so read this knowing that. Every Monologue fact here comes from Monologue’s own pages, linked at the end and checked on 12 October 2026. Where Monologue is the better pick, we say so.

TL;DR

The short answer

As dictation apps on a Mac, they’re close. Both clean up the way you talk, change style by app, read the screen to spell names right, and keep your dictation off their servers.

Pick Monologue if you want voice notes and meeting notes in the same app, dictate on iPhone, iPad or Apple Watch, or already pay for Every. Pick SayControl if you want your voice to do things while you write, hear your coding agents when they need you, or want free words every week.

Which one fits you?

Tick what’s true for you.

Nothing ticked yet. If none of these matter to you, both will do the job: try each one’s free plan and keep the one you like.

At a glance

The eleven things people ask about

SayControl and Monologue at a glance
FeatureSayControlMonologue
Free plan2,000 words a week, every week1,000 words in total
Pro, monthly$12 a month$15 a month
Pro, yearlyNo yearly plan$12 a month
Cleanup and style per app
Voice notes and meeting notes
Screenshots, files, links by voiceNot available
Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, PerplexityNot available
Coding agents that talk backNot available
Works offlineRaw text
Runs onMacMac, iPhone, iPad, Watch
Languages60+100+

Common ground

What both do well

Both fix the “six, actually six thirty” kind of sentence and lay out lists you speak. Monologue has Chatting, Email, Notes and Coding modes that switch by app; SayControl has Personal, Work, Email and Agents tones that do the same.

  • Hold a key, talk, and it types in any app
  • Fillers and false starts cleaned up
  • A style for each app
  • A dictionary with replacements
  • Reads the screen to spell names right
  • Nothing you dictate kept on their servers

Two ideas

Notes or actions

Monologue’s line is “Builders think out loud.” It’s built to keep what you say: the dictation, a voice note on a walk, a meeting it records without a bot, summed up with action items. Your agents can then read those notes through its MCP server.

SayControl is built to act on what you say. A screenshot, a file, a link, a terminal in the right folder, a question already asked in ChatGPT. And it turns the agent link around: instead of agents reading you, they speak to you.

SayControl

What you say is done

  • Screenshots, files and links land mid-sentence
  • Terminals open in the folder you name
  • “ask Claude” opens the question there, already asked
  • Agents tell you out loud when they need you
Monologue

What you say is kept

  • Voice notes and bot-free meeting notes
  • Summaries and action items
  • Agents read your notes over MCP
  • On Mac, iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch

Where SayControl goes further

Dictation that does things

Say “open terminal in the downloads folder” from Slack or a browser and a terminal opens, already standing there. Say “copy the file path” and the path of what you’ve selected in Finder lands in your sentence. Say “take a screenshot” and it’s pasted where you are.

Illustration: saying “open terminal in the downloads folder” opens a terminal at ~/Downloads
Name the place; the terminal opens there.
Terminal · zsh
~/Downloads $
🖥 Terminal in Downloads
open terminal in the downloads folder

A terminal, already standing in that folder. Pick another to watch it land.

Monologue doesn’t do this; its voice writes text, and Auto enter sends it. SayControl’s controls work in any app and come with Pro. See everything you can say.

Only in SayControl

Your coding agents talk back

Monologue has a Coding mode that keeps identifiers intact, and its notes are open to agents, read-only. It doesn’t tell you when Claude Code or Codex has finished or needs permission.

SayControl does. It sums up what the agent did and says it out loud, so you can step away from the desk and still hear that a session is done, stuck on a limit or waiting for a yes. Answer out loud and the reply goes into that session.

Illustration: a laptop running a coding agent says “Finished. What next?” aloud to someone walking away, who answers “Yes, commit it”
Walk away; the agent tells you when it needs you.

Free accounts get 10 conversations to try it, and Pro includes 300 a month.

Credit where due

Where Monologue is ahead

If any of these matter to you, Monologue is probably the one:

  • It takes notes. Voice notes, and meeting notes from your mic and the call’s audio with no bot joining, with speakers, a summary and action items. SayControl doesn’t take notes.

  • It goes with you. Mac, iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch, with your dictionary synced. SayControl is Mac only.

  • It covers more languages. Over 100, and it follows you between languages mid-sentence. SayControl covers 60+.

  • It works offline, roughly. On Apple silicon a local model gives you raw text without a connection; the formatting waits for the internet.

  • It may already be paid for. Monologue Pro comes with an Every subscription.

Price

What it costs

Monologue’s free plan is a trial: 1,000 words in total, and 10 notes. SayControl’s is 2,000 words, every week. Monologue Pro is $15 a month, or $144 for a year; SayControl Pro is $12 a month, with no year up front. If you subscribe to Every, Monologue Pro is already included.

12 months
  • SayControl · Pro, monthly$144
  • Monologue · Pro, monthly$180
  • Monologue · Pro, yearly (paid up front)$144

A yearly plan is paid a year at a time, so 12 months on it means paying for a whole year. Prices before tax.

Privacy

What happens to your voice

On dictation they agree: neither keeps your audio or text on its servers. Notes are different: Monologue stores them, audio and all, in your account so they sync. Its privacy policy also names PostHog for analytics and Sentry for crash reports.

What SayControl and Monologue keep
FeatureSayControlMonologue
Dictation kept on their servers?NeverNo, its privacy page says
Used to train models?NoNo, its privacy policy says

Our privacy policy has the whole round trip.

Every row

The full comparison

Every feature, side by side.

  • Dictate into any app

    Hold a key, talk, let go.

    SayControlYes
    MonologueYes
  • Cleanup

    Fillers, false starts and spoken corrections.

    SayControlYes
    MonologueYes
  • Style for each app

    SayControlPersonal, Work, Email, Agents tones
    MonologueChatting, Email, Notes, Coding modes
  • Dictionary and replacements

    SayControlDictionary and phrases
    MonologueDictionary, imports from other apps
  • Reads your screen for context

    SayControlNames read off your screen
    MonologueDeep Context (optional)
  • Works offline

    SayControlNo
    MonologueRaw text, on Apple silicon
  • Languages

    SayControl60+
    Monologue100+
  • Write or edit text by voice

    “make it shorter”, “make it a list” on what you selected.

    SayControlCommand mode, Pro
    MonologueCompose (beta)
  • Send when you finish

    SayControlSay “send it”
    MonologueAuto enter, set per mode
  • Spoken controls mid-sentence

    Screenshots, files, links, terminal and apps, in any app.

    SayControlPro
    MonologueNot available
  • Ask ChatGPT, Claude, Grok or Perplexity

    Say the question; it opens in that AI, already asked.

    SayControlPro
    MonologueNot available
  • Coding agents that talk back

    Claude Code and Codex say when they need you; you answer by voice.

    SayControl10 free, 300 a month on Pro
    MonologueNot available
  • Voice notes and meeting notes

    Records your mic and the call, with no bot joining.

    SayControlNo
    MonologuePro
  • Agents can read your notes

    SayControlNo
    MonologueMCP, CLI and API, read-only
  • Your dictation

    SayControlNever kept on our servers
    MonologueNot saved on its servers
  • Your notes

    SayControlNo notes
    MonologueStored in your account to sync
  • Free

    SayControl2,000 words a week, every week
    Monologue1,000 words in total, 10 notes
  • Pro, paid monthly

    SayControl$12 a month
    Monologue$15 a month
  • Pro, paid yearly

    SayControlNo yearly plan, so no year up front
    Monologue$12 a month, $144 up front
  • Bundled

    SayControlNo
    MonologueIncluded with an Every subscription
  • Platforms

    SayControlmacOS 13 and later
    MonologueMac, iPhone, iPad, Apple Watch

Questions

What people ask when switching

Sources

Checked on 12 October 2026. Monologue and its logo are trademarks of their owner, shown here only to identify the product; SayControl is not affiliated with it. Something out of date? Write to support@saycontrol.com and we’ll fix it.

Try it on this week’s free words.

2,000 words, no card, no key. Keep Monologue until you’ve decided.

No iPhone or Watch version yet.